CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E88538

Mr. William J. Bellah
Compass Chemical International Inc.
6N259 East Ridgewood Drive
St. Charles, IL 60175

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl Maleate (CAS # 624-48-6) from China

Dear Mr. Bellah:

In your letter dated October 14, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Dimethyl Maleate is an acyclic, nonaromatic, ester of a polycarboxylic acid used as a chemical intermediate for coatings and water treatment. As stated in your letter, the product is derived from maleic acid and methanol. The applicable subheading for Dimethyl Maleate, also known as (Z)-2-Butenedioic acid, dimethyl ester, will be 2917.19.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Polycarboxylic acid, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Derived in whole or in part from aromatic hydrocarbons..... The rate of duty will be 1.8 cents per kilogram plus 9.5 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2000 will be 1.5 cents per kilogram plus 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division